Website Privacy Policy Generators- Easily Generate a Privacy Policy 

Posted by on Sep 10, 2008 in Resources, Search Engine Marketing, SEO Web Development, Small Business Web Design | 2 comments

A privacy policy is one of the most important documents on any website. A privacy policy is technically a legal document or notice placed on a website providing information about how a website owner uses personal information collected throughout their website when someone visits it.

Privacy policies usually contain details about what types of personal information are collected, how the personal information may be used, the persons or parties to whom the information may be disclosed and the security steps taken to protect the personal information.
Why is it importance for me to have a privacy policy for my website?

1. A privacy policy enables you to provide full disclosure to the users visiting your website with regard to the collection and use of their information as outlined in your privacy policy.

2. Having a clear and simple privacy policy can make your site appear more trustworthy to your visitors, which can lead to a higher conversion rate and more sales!

3. A well crafted privacy policy convinces visitors that their personal information is safe with you reassuring them that they can trust you.

4. If you are using Google Adwords, a privacy policy can help improve your Quality Score, especially if you are collecting visitor names, email addresses and phone numbers via an opt-in subscriber box. And for Google AdSense publishers, Google now requires you to display a privacy policy on all websites that display AdSense ads or search boxes.

How do I generate a private policy for my website?

A simple and easy way to quickly generate a privacy policy is to use an online website privacy policy generator. An online website privacy policy generator asks you questions about your website and how you collect and use any information you may or may not gather about your site visitors. It will walk you through all the steps involved in creating a privacy policy and when finished, produce a formatted, customized HTML file containing your website’s privacy policy. A popular, no-strings attached and free online website privacy policy generator can be found on DMA’s website: http://www.dmaresponsibility.org/PPG/
If you use the WordPress blogging platform and self host you can install a privacy policy plugin from http://www.synclastic.com/plugins/privacy-policy/ that will automatically generate a privacy policy for your website and provide you options to customize it.

Whether you choose to use an online website privacy policy generator or write one from scratch yourself, follow the 7 steps mentioned below as a guideline to generate your own privacy policy:
1. Make use of simple language so that the privacy policy is easy to understand, read, and easy to find on your website. Always create a link to the privacy policy page on your site.

2. Review and update your privacy policy from time to time to keep pace with changing rules, regulations and security standards.

3. Give a brief description about your company, and any special information that your website has. If your website does have special conditions for collecting information from certain types of visitors, you should state them clearly in your privacy policy.

4. Provide details about the information collected from users visiting your website. Visitors have a right to know what information you are collecting. For example, are you collecting personal details by asking them to complete an information request form or service application? You should also disclose whether your servers log visitor information such as hostnames and IP addresses.

5. Present the method(s) you use to collect information and whether the information you collect is automated. This type of information will provide your visitors a more complete idea of how you collect information.

6. It’s important for your visitors to understand how their information is stored by your company. They need to know where their information goes after it is collected and receive assurance that their personal information will be handled in a safe and secure environment.

7. If your company makes use of cookies or other tracking systems, your visitors must have a full explanation of which tracking systems are being used and the purpose of these systems.
Your online privacy policy should provide answers to all the questions pertaining to information you collect from your website visitors. They should be assured that there are appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures implemented to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information you collect online.

Having a clearly worded and thorough privacy policy will help improve your company image and make your website appear more trustworthy to your visitors, which can lead to better rankings on search engines and increased sales.

*Special note for California web site owners:

Effective July 2004, the California Online Privacy Protection Act requires operators of a commercial Web site or online service that collect Personally Identifiable Information from California residents through the Internet to conspicuously post a privacy policy on their Web site that complies with prescribed disclosures. The privacy policy must:

(1) identify the categories of Personally Identifiable Information that the operator collects through the Web site or online service and the categories of third-party persons or entities with whom the operator may share Personally Identifiable Information;

(2) describe how a consumer can review and make changes to his or her personally identifiable information, if the operator allows such review and changes;

(3) describe how consumers can learn of changes in the operator’s privacy policy; and

(4) identify the effective date of the privacy policy.

Steve Kozyk
CEO/Founder ITegrity
skozyk[at]itegritygroup.com
www.itegritygroup.com

Leave a Reply

*